Privacy Policy

For the Cookie Policy, please click here

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 25, 2020

Through its services, Murata Electronics Europe B.V. hereinafter referred to as Murata, processes personal data. Murata values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data and through our services, on our website: https://www.murata.com/en-eu and our portal, ‘my Murata’.

1. Our Privacy Policy

We only collect, store and use personal data that is directly provided by you (for example via our contact form), or personal data of which it is clear that it is being provided to us in order to process it. We will not use your personal data for any other purposes, unless you have given us permission to do so or if we are legally obliged or allowed to do so. During the processing we stick to the requirements of the European data protection regulations. This means we:
  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • First ask for explicit consent to process your personal data in cases where your consent is required;
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • Respect your privacy rights regarding your personal data held by us.
In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

2. Which personal data do we collect?

We use the following personal data for the purposes as mentioned in this privacy statement:
  • (Company/user) name and address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address;
  • Payment details;
  • Information on your use of our website (such as IP-address, cookie ID, website and click behavior and referrer URL). Please find more information in our Cookie statement.
  • Information (such as questions, requests, complaints, opinions, ideas) which you send us via e-mail, contact forms or social media;
  • When you apply for a job at Murata: your application letter and resume.

3. How do we collect your personal data? 

By using our website, my Murata, or are in contact with us for our services, you are providing certain data to us. This could be personal data. We only retain and use the personal data provided directly by you or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed. Personal data that is excessive to our purpose for collection won’t be collected and all personal data is collected and processed lawfully and fairly:
  • When you use our website, click on our newsletter (mail)
  • When you register for My Murata
  • When you contact us via our Contact form
  • When you contact us directly via mail, phone or any other channel
  • When you provide us your information at a conference
  • When you apply for a job in Murata

4. For which purposes do we use your personal data? 

We process your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Website functionality, performance analytics, social media functionality and targeting
  • My Murata Registration
  • To provide our services for Murata products and solutions
  • To contact you, in case you requested us to do so
  • To send you our Newsletter

4.1. Website functionality, performance analytics, social media functionality and targeting

To ensure a well performing website, to analyze performance, provide social media functionalities and apply targeting, we process your personal data. We ask your consent for the use of Performance, Functional, Targeting and Social Media cookies. Please find more information in our Cookie statement.

4.2. My Murata Registration

The use of my Murata requires you to register beforehand. After your registration we will retain your user name and the personal data you provided. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website and my Murata. Your account will be available until you delete it. We will not provide the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless it is necessary for the execution of the agreement you concluded with us by creating an account or if this is required by law. In the event of suspicion of fraud or misuse of our website we may hand over personal data to the entitled authorities. My Murata offers you the possibility to create a profile. Your personal profile data won’t be public by default, but you have the opportunity to select the personal data you want to make public. We can send notifications via my Murata regarding news about new products and services of my Murata. When you register for my Murata we will ask your consent for receiving our newsletter via mail. You can stop these notifications at any time by opting-out of Email distribution via your personal account under account settings. Additionally, every e-mail contains an unsubscribe link.

4.3. To provide our services for Murata products and solutions

We can use your personal data for providing our services, based on our contract with you. For this purpose, we use your name, address, contact details and payment details. We retain this information until our services have been completed. Certain types of personal data may be retained for a longer period, specifically in order to fulfil our tax obligations or other statutory retention periods. You can request for a quotation for our services. To prepare a quotation, we use your (company) name and contact details. We need this data to handle your request and possibly enter into an agreement regarding our services. We store this information until this is no longer necessary for this purpose.

4.4. To contact you, in case you requested us to do so;

If you fill out a contact form on the website or send us an email, the data you provide will be retained for as long as is necessary depending on the nature of the form or the content of your email, to fully answer and correctly handle your message or email. You can regularly find us at conferences. If you are interested in our services, you may leave your (company) name and contact details with us. We will subsequently contact you regarding the services or information that you requested. We will retain this information until it is no longer necessary for this purpose.

4.5. To send you our Newsletter

We have a newsletter to inform those interested in our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your email address will be added to the list of subscribers only with your explicit consent. We use software from a third party to manage and send our newsletters. With this third party, we have agreed on proper protection of your personal data.

5. Other retention periods

We will not store your personal data longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes as named within this privacy statement. We may, however, observe a longer statutory retention period based on legal obligations.

6. Confidentiality and providing to 3rd parties

We may provide your data to our 3rd parties such as other Murata Group companies, partners and service providers such as for webhosting, mail, CRM systems and Lead Management. We only share your personal data with 3rd parties if we have a legal basis to do so: you are informed about the involvement of a 3rd party before the collection of personal data and can therefore object, when it is necessary for providing our services, or when you have provided consent. The mentioned 3rd parties may be located outside of the Economic European Area (EEA). Where applicable, we have taken appropriate safeguards to transfer your personal data to a country located outside the EEA, if that country does not provide an adequate level of protection according to the applicable data protection laws, such as concluding standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. Except for sharing with our partners, we do not provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required to do so by law.

7. How do we secure your personal data? 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is kept secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the information we collect and process. Please find the adopted measures in the following paragraphs.

7.1. Technical security measures taken by us

  • Identification and authentication;
  • Access control: logical and physical security, and equipment security;
  • Implementation of countermeasures against illegal software; virus scanners, firewalls, monitoring, endpoint security, keeping software up to date;
  • Management of the technical vulnerabilities;
  • Making back-ups to safeguard availability and accessibility of the personal data;
  • Apply network encryption;
  • SSL connections for encrypted transportation to our webservers.

7.2. Organizational security measures taken by us

  • Access control management;
  • Our employees are instructed to take proper care when handling your personal data;
  • Establish procedures to test/assess and evaluate security measures periodically;
  • We have developed a protocol for the handling of personal data breaches;
  • Concluded confidentiality clauses and data processing agreements.

8. Your privacy rights

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy statement. In case of any questions or if you want to exercise your rights please get in contact with our European Data Protection Officer via: dataprotection-europe@murata.com or +31 (0) 235698446. You have the following rights:
  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we process about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to object: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request to remove any of your personal data that we processed;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data with your consent.
To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. We shall provide information on action taken regarding your request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. We may however, extend this term by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. You will be notified about a possible extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

9. Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.

10. Other related statement(s)

See the Privacy Statement regarding processing of personal data when applying for a job at Murata: https://career5.successfactors.eu/career?company=C0003974859P

11. National supervisory authority

Of course, we also gladly help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

12. Our identity

Murata Electronics Europe B.V.
President: Toshio Nakamoto
Website: www.murata.com
Address: Wegalaan 2
2132 JC Hoofddorp (The Netherlands)
E-mail address: info@murata.eu
Telephone: +31 23 56 98 365
Commercial registration: 34208762
VAT-ID: NL8133.61.217.B01